Is Birthright On The Go Bone Broth Chicken -- 2 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • gelatin
  • bone collagen
  • organic chicken bone broth concentrate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Bone Broth Concentrate, Bone Collagen (Beef), Gelatin (Beef), Organic Chicken Broth Flavor, Organic Chicken, Sea Salt, Organic Vegetable Stock Flavor (Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Rosemary Extract, Certified Organic

Check Birthright On The Go Bone Broth Chicken -- 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Birthright On The Go Bone Broth Chicken -- 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingOn The Go