Is Biscoff Smooth Cookie Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramelized, spiced cookie flavor with a creamy, slightly grainy spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a dessert topping or baking mix-in. Reviewers praise its rich sweetness and versatility, note occasional oil separation and strong sweetness for some, and report frequent daily use straight from the jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelized Cookies [wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup), Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Citric Acid.

Check Biscoff Smooth Cookie Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping