Is Biscolata Pia Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • powder egg white
  • liquid whole egg
  • natural orange flavour
  • polyglycerol esters of vegetable fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup), Cocoa mass, Wheat flour, Palm oil, Cocoa butter, Wheat starch, Water, Sorbitol, Liquid whole egg, Concentrated orange juice, Cocoa powder, Powder egg white, Pectin, Skimmed milk powder, Mono and diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids, Glycerol, Citric acid, Rice starch, Ammonium bicarbonate, Potato starch, Polyglycerol esters of vegetable fatty acids, Sodium phosphate, Sodium bicarbonate, Salt, Sunflower lecithin, Natural orange flavour, Artificial vanillin flavour, Potassium sorbate, Beta caroten.

Check Biscolata Pia Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast