Is Biscolata Pia Orange Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural orange flavour
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of vegetable fatty acids
  • diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids

natural orange flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup), Cocoa mass, Wheat flour, Palm oil, Cocoa butter, Wheat starch, Water, Sorbitol, Liquid whole egg, Concentrated orange juice, Cocoa powder, Powder egg white, Pectin, Skimmed milk powder, Mono and diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids, Glycerol, Citric acid, Rice starch, Ammonium bicarbonate, Potato starch, Polyglycerol esters of vegetable fatty acids, Sodium phosphate, Sodium bicarbonate, Salt, Sunflower lecithin, Natural orange flavour, Artificial vanillin flavour, Potassium sorbate, Beta caroten.

Check Biscolata Pia Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast