Is Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT [MIXED TOCOPHEROL], VITAMIN A AND BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AND ENCAPSULATED BAKING POWDER ([SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPRIETARY BLEND OF OILS], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH).

Check Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast