Is BISCOTTI, CHOCOLATE DIPPED ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural almond flavor
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONARY, (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK, WHEY FROM MILK, LACTOSE FROM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR.
Check BISCOTTI, CHOCOLATE DIPPED ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCOTTI, CHOCOLATE DIPPED ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


