Is BISCUIT BAR, CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), NATURAL FLAVORING) BISCUIT (RICE FLOUR, MAIZE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK)), MARSHMALLOW (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MAIZE STARCH, BEEF GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL COLOR), COCONUT OIL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, SUGAR, CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP (SULFITES), PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, WATER, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), STABILIZER (PECTIN (EMULSIFIER)), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP (SULFITES), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT.

Check BISCUIT BAR, CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item