Is biscuit de protéine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • butter
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), Butter, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g per 59 g serving), Erythritol, Modified palm oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Water, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa butter, Glycerin, Sodium caseinate, Natural flavours, Sunflower lecithin, Canola lecithin, and/or Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Stevia extract. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed in a facility that also processes eggs, wheat, almonds, and peanuts. Ingrédients : Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéine de lait, isolat de protéine de lactosérum), Beurre, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g par portion de 59 g), Érythritol, Huile de palme modifiée, Chocolat non sucré, Eau, Caséinate de calcium, Beurre de cacao, Glycérine, Caséinate de sodium, Arômes naturels, Lécithine de tournesol, lécithine de canola et/ou lécithine de soja, Sel de mer, Bicarbonate de soude, Gomme xanthane, Extrait de stevia. Contient: Lait, Soja. Traité dans une usine qui traite également des oeufs, du blé, des amandes et des arachides.

Check biscuit de protéine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go