Is Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ Dairy Free?

Description
People rave about Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix. Not only do they adore the flavor, but they love that they can finally make biscuits that are gluten-free. However, some people felt that the biscuits were too dense. So if you like lighter biscuits, these might not be for you. As a nutritionist, I think these biscuits are a great addition to your gluten-free pantry as a yummy snack or side dish.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- butter oil
- whey powder
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
People rave about Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix. Not only do they adore the flavor, but they love that they can finally make biscuits that are gluten-free. However, some people felt that the biscuits were too dense. So if you like lighter biscuits, these might not be for you. As a nutritionist, I think these biscuits are a great addition to your gluten-free pantry as a yummy snack or side dish.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Food Starch-Modified, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Herb Blend Ingredients: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent)
Check Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


