Is Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • butter oil
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People rave about Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix. Not only do they adore the flavor, but they love that they can finally make biscuits that are gluten-free. However, some people felt that the biscuits were too dense. So if you like lighter biscuits, these might not be for you. As a nutritionist, I think these biscuits are a great addition to your gluten-free pantry as a yummy snack or side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Food Starch-Modified, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Herb Blend Ingredients: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent)

Check Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleSafewayWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish