Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz Vegan?

Description
This boxed mix produces brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor, a moist, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp crust. Reviewers note reliable, bakery-like texture when not overbaked, simple preparation, and versatility for pan sizes and mix-ins. Common uses include serving warm, topping with ice cream, or cutting into bars for gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This boxed mix produces brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor, a moist, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp crust. Reviewers note reliable, bakery-like texture when not overbaked, simple preparation, and versatility for pan sizes and mix-ins. Common uses include serving warm, topping with ice cream, or cutting into bars for gatherings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Sweet White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor Powder (Sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla Oleoresin).
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


