Is Biscuit + dumpling mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING POWDER [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES], LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Biscuit + dumpling mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking