Is BISCUIT FILLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FILLING AND DRIZZLED WITH A DARK COMPOUND COATING PASTRY CRISPS, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavoring
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • flavouring sugar imitation chocolate dark
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, FILLING WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR [FRUCTOSE, HUMECTANT (GLYCERIN), DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), FLAVORING), MODIFIED STARCH, THICKENERS (CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM), COCOA POWDER, FLAVOURING SUGAR IMITATION CHOCOLATE DARK (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL FAT, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), RAPESEED OIL, WHEAT STARCH, INULIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (RAPESEED LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORING, ACID (CITRIC ACID), EGG, FLOUR IMPROVING AGENT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check BISCUIT FILLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FILLING AND DRIZZLED WITH A DARK COMPOUND COATING PASTRY CRISPS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go