Is BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk blend
- capric/caprylic triglycerides
- buttermilk
- sweet whey
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- +5 more
buttermilk blend
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BISCUIT: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, BUTTER FLAVORED SHORTENING FLAKE (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), BUTTERMILK BLEND (SWEET WHEY, CALCIUM SULFATE, BUTTERMILK, ADIPIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES. FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET SHAPED PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AUTOLYZED YEAST, SUGAR.
Check BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen


