Is BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, BUTTER FLAVORED SHORTENING FLAKE (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), BUTTERMILK BLEND (SWEET WHEY, CALCIUM SULFATE, BUTTERMILK, ADIPIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES. FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET SHAPED PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AUTOLYZED YEAST, SUGAR.

Check BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking