Is Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley vinegar
  • wheat
  • soya sauce
  • natural flavour

malted barley vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTED BARLEY VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, ANCHOVIES, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT, POLYSORBATE 80, SULPHITES, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go