Is BISCUITS, BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENINGS (PALM OIL, CANOLA AND PALM OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN OIL, MILK), XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID).
Check BISCUITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUITS, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


