Is BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- artificial buttermilk flavor
- sodium caseinate
- flavor producing microbial dairy culture
- nonfat milk solids
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- standardized with dextrose
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN AND CAROB BEAN GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE AND SALT AROMA AND FLAVOR PRODUCING MICROBIAL DAIRY CULTURE), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Bread · Piece


