Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Buttermilk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Soy, Pecans, Coconut, Almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Great Replacement for Pancake/Waffle Mix
Our family just did a taste test of Bisquick GF Pancake Mix vs this one and the Trader Joe’s won! Couldn’t tell it was GF and it is pretty affordable.

Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


