Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Dairy Free?

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Buttermilk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Soy, Pecans, Coconut, Almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Great Replacement for Pancake/Waffle Mix
Our family just did a taste test of Bisquick GF Pancake Mix vs this one and the Trader Joe’s won! Couldn’t tell it was GF and it is pretty affordable.

Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


