Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Buttermilk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Soy, Pecans, Coconut, Almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Great Replacement for Pancake/Waffle Mix
Our family just did a taste test of Bisquick GF Pancake Mix vs this one and the Trader Joe’s won! Couldn’t tell it was GF and it is pretty affordable.

Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


