Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegetarian?

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
TruEats Pancake and Waffle Mix is a carefully crafted product made with selected ingredients. It is protein and fiber rich, catering to those looking for a nutritious breakfast option. This mix is suitable for diabetics, vegans, and individuals following dairy-free, gluten-free, sugar-free, GMO-free, and plant-based diets. With one package, you can make 16-20 pancakes or 8-9 waffles. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Buttermilk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Soy, Pecans, Coconut, Almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Great Replacement for Pancake/Waffle Mix
Our family just did a taste test of Bisquick GF Pancake Mix vs this one and the Trader Joe’s won! Couldn’t tell it was GF and it is pretty affordable.

Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


