Is Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Vegetarian?

Description
Savory and sweet bar has smoky, salty notes with bright tart accents, dense chewy texture, and a slightly sticky exterior. Reviewers cite bold flavor, satisfying chew, and portability, using it as a grab and go snack, for hiking fuel, or as an accompaniment on charcuterie boards and packed lunches regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bison
- encapsulated lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory and sweet bar has smoky, salty notes with bright tart accents, dense chewy texture, and a slightly sticky exterior. Reviewers cite bold flavor, satisfying chew, and portability, using it as a grab and go snack, for hiking fuel, or as an accompaniment on charcuterie boards and packed lunches regularly.
Ingredients
Bison, Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for That Which Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


