Is Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- enzyme
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapenos, Spices, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Vegetables (Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Whey, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness), Caramel Color, Turmeric (For Color), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Enzyme
Check Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


