Is BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured celery juice powder in a natural hog casing
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • bison

cultured celery juice powder in a natural hog casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISON, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATO COLOR]), 2% OR LESS OF DICED JALAPENO, SPICES, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER IN A NATURAL HOG CASING.

Check BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR | Spoonful