Is Bison Low Fat 1% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme

Check Bison Low Fat 1% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bison Low Fat 1% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichMeal Prep