Is Bissingers Blueberry Acai Gummy Panda, 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- natural flavors
- gelatin
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Blueberry Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Acai Powder, Color Added (Purple Berry Concentrate), Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Eggs, Milk And Dairy, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea
Check Bissingers Blueberry Acai Gummy Panda, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bissingers Blueberry Acai Gummy Panda, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Bissingers Blueberry Acai Gummy Panda, 3 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


