Is Bissinger's Caramelized Blood Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate (Cocoa And Cocoa Butter From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Cocoa And Cocoa Butter From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Blood Orange Puree, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Rice Syrup, Milk, Butter, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Nibs, Cream, Salt, Vanilla, Orange Zest Oil, Citric Acid, Rosemary Oil

Check Bissinger's Caramelized Blood Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bissinger's Caramelized Blood Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping