Is Bissinger's Coconut Caramel 38% Milk Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter [Cocoa and Cocoa Butter from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms], Unsweetened Chocolate [Cocoa and Cocoa Butter from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms], Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Invert Sugar, Rice Syrup, Toasted Coconut, Milk, Cream, Butter, Creamed Coconut, Coconut Palm Sugar, Sugar, Hawaiian Sea Salt, Vanilla.
Check Bissinger's Coconut Caramel 38% Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bissinger's Coconut Caramel 38% Milk Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Bissinger's Coconut Caramel 38% Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


