Is Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 390g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory beef gravy with a smooth, glossy texture that commonly accompanies roast dinners, mashed potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, and casseroles. Customers often cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, and reliable thickness; reviews note it enhances meaty dishes and comfort-food plates, providing a familiar, hearty sauce for everyday meals and family gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef extract powder
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory beef gravy with a smooth, glossy texture that commonly accompanies roast dinners, mashed potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, and casseroles. Customers often cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, and reliable thickness; reviews note it enhances meaty dishes and comfort-food plates, providing a familiar, hearty sauce for everyday meals and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Colour (Ammonium Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Beef Extract Powder (1%) (Maltodextrin, Beef Extract), Onion Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG
Heinz HomeStyle Savory Beef Gravy, 12 oz Jar
McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef - 12 Oz
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Heinz HomeStyle Gravy Savory Beef Value Size - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 390g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Granule, Powder


