Is Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.
Ingredients
Beef, Gravy (beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Yeast Extract). No Big 9 Allergens Present
Check Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


