Is Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG Dairy Free?

Description
Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.

Description
Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.
Ingredients
Beef, Gravy (beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Yeast Extract). No Big 9 Allergens Present
Check Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


