Is Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG Gluten Free?

Description
Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- yeast extract
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.
Ingredients
Beef, Gravy (beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Yeast Extract). No Big 9 Allergens Present
Check Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


