Is Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Sachet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Powder (2%), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavourings, Autolysed Yeast, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Onion Extract, Spice, Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Sachet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Sachet is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping