Is Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb powder

lamb powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-made lamb-flavoured gravy offers a rich, savory taste and a smooth, glossy, pourable texture; commonly used to accompany roast lamb, mashed potatoes, Yorkshire puddings and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and robust lamb flavour, while a minority report it can taste overly salty or slightly artificial in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Lamb Powder (1%), Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Herbs, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping