Is Bisto Best Roast Chicken Gravy Granules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • e322
  • e635
  • e621

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Colour (E150c), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Chicken Powder, Flavourings, Autolysed Yeast, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (E322), Contains Soya, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Spices & Herbs, Black Pepper Extract

Check Bisto Best Roast Chicken Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Roast Chicken Gravy Granules is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping