Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope Vegan?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Whey (Milk), Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Paprika, White Pepper, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), & Sugar.
Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


