Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope Dairy Free?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Whey (Milk), Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Paprika, White Pepper, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), & Sugar.
Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


