Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavor enhancers
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy ideal for topping mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, or casseroles. Prepared quickly from a single 0.87 oz envelope, users commonly cite convenience, consistent flavor and desirable texture for weeknight meals, with many reviewers noting reliable ease of use and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Whey (Milk), Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Paprika, White Pepper, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), & Sugar.

Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping