Is Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • minced beef

minced beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (60%) (Water, Minced Beef (15%), Crushed Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato, Onion, Red Kidney Beans (4%), Red Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring (Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil)), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Salt, Coriander, Chilli Powder), Cooked Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice)

Check Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g is available at 2 retailers

AppyshopMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyDenseCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go