Is Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- e322
- e621
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Colour (E150c), Emulsifier (E322), Contains Soya
Check Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Granule


