Is Bisto Original Powder For Gravy 454G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered gravy mix yields a savory, rounded flavor and smooth, spoonable texture when mixed with hot water or stock. Commonly used to accompany roast meats, potatoes, Yorkshire puddings and casseroles, it is noted in reviews for consistent thickness, easy preparation, nostalgic taste, and reliable convenience for everyday family meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Starch, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Onion Powder, Inactive Yeast Powder (contains Barley, Wheat) .

Check Bisto Original Powder For Gravy 454G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Original Powder For Gravy 454G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping