Is Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant parsley-flavoured granules dissolve into a smooth, lightly herbed sauce with a mild, savoury taste. Typically used to dress fish, boiled vegetables, mashed potato, or as a quick accompaniment for meat and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent convenience, easy preparation, and familiar, homely flavour, with occasional comments about seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Milk Proteins, Dried Parsley, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil

Check Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large is available at 5 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshopBritishshopping

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSide Dish