Is Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large Dairy Free?

Description
Instant parsley-flavoured granules dissolve into a smooth, lightly herbed sauce with a mild, savoury taste. Typically used to dress fish, boiled vegetables, mashed potato, or as a quick accompaniment for meat and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent convenience, easy preparation, and familiar, homely flavour, with occasional comments about seasoning levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk
- milk powder
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant parsley-flavoured granules dissolve into a smooth, lightly herbed sauce with a mild, savoury taste. Typically used to dress fish, boiled vegetables, mashed potato, or as a quick accompaniment for meat and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent convenience, easy preparation, and familiar, homely flavour, with occasional comments about seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Milk Proteins, Dried Parsley, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil
Check Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Granule


