Is Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk and Wheat ), Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Ground White Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping