Is Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- roasted barley malt extract
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk and Wheat ), Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Ground White Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


