Is Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules Vegetarian?

Description
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is highly praised by reviewers for its taste and ease of preparation. The low salt content is also appreciated by consumers. This product is known for being user-friendly, making it great for making gravy or thickening existing gravies. With its positive reviews and convenient usage, Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is a popular choice for those looking for a flavorful and low salt option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- added calcium
added calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is highly praised by reviewers for its taste and ease of preparation. The low salt content is also appreciated by consumers. This product is known for being user-friendly, making it great for making gravy or thickening existing gravies. With its positive reviews and convenient usage, Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is a popular choice for those looking for a flavorful and low salt option.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil
Check Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Granule


