Is Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g Vegetarian?

Description
Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vegetable flavours
natural vegetable flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.
Ingredients
Marine Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy Derived), Potato Flakes, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion), Pure Olive Oil, Chilli
Check Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


