Is Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g Vegan?

Description
Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.
Why it's not vegan
- marine salt
- natural vegetable flavours
marine salt
Dietitian noteMarine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.
Ingredients
Marine Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy Derived), Potato Flakes, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion), Pure Olive Oil, Chilli
Check Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


