Is Bisto Smooth Peppercorn Sauce Mix 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk and Wheat ), Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Milk Proteins, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Smooth Peppercorn Sauce Mix 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep